Back to edition
industrial deal — 1010 Mateo St, Los Angeles, CA 90021
Notable DealIndustrial

1010 Mateo St, Los Angeles, CA 90021

Arts District · Closed May 7, 2026 · $38.0M

Buyer

Arts District Logistics Group

Seller

Downtown Industrial Holdings

Sale Price

$38.0M

Size

75,000 sq ft

Price / Sq Ft

$507/sq ft

Closed

May 7, 2026

Neighborhood

Arts District

Deal Type

Industrial

The industrial landscape of the Arts District continues to evolve with the recent sale of a 75,000-square-foot warehouse facility at 1010 Mateo Street. Arts District Logistics Group acquired the property from Downtown Industrial Holdings for $38 million, a testament to the surging demand for last-mile distribution and creative industrial spaces in the urban core. The transaction was finalized on May 7, 2026.

This facility, strategically located within blocks of major freeways and the burgeoning residential and commercial developments of the Arts District, is poised for significant upgrades. Arts District Logistics Group plans to invest in modernizing the warehouse with advanced automation systems, enhanced loading docks, and improved energy efficiency, catering to e-commerce fulfillment and urban logistics providers. The buyer specializes in repurposing urban industrial assets for the digital age.

The sale reflects the premium placed on industrial properties in infill locations, particularly those that can serve as critical hubs for rapid delivery services. As the Arts District continues its transformation, these industrial assets are becoming increasingly valuable, not just for traditional manufacturing but also for creative uses, film production, and high-tech logistics. This deal further solidifies the Arts District's position as a dynamic economic engine for Los Angeles.

Premium Access

Continue reading with a subscription