Back to edition
commercial deal — 1230 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90017
Notable DealCommercial

1230 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90017

Westlake · Closed May 7, 2026 · $48.5M

Buyer

Urban Core Holdings LLC

Seller

Wilshire Capital Group

Sale Price

$48.5M

Size

185,000 sq ft

Price / Sq Ft

$262/sq ft

Closed

May 7, 2026

Neighborhood

Westlake

Deal Type

Commercial

Urban Core Holdings LLC has successfully acquired the prominent 12-story office tower at 1230 Wilshire Blvd in the rapidly evolving Westlake district for a staggering $48.5 million. The transaction, which closed on May 7th, marks a significant investment in a submarket experiencing a renaissance, driven by its strategic location between Downtown LA and Koreatown. The 185,000 square-foot property, previously owned by Wilshire Capital Group, boasts a mix of established tenants and offers considerable upside potential through strategic renovations.

Sources close to the deal indicate that Urban Core Holdings plans a substantial capital improvement program for the building. This will likely include modernizing common areas, upgrading building systems, and potentially incorporating new amenity spaces to attract a fresh wave of creative and tech tenants. The acquisition reflects a broader trend of investors looking beyond traditional prime office markets in search of value-add opportunities in well-connected urban corridors.

The Westlake neighborhood has seen increased interest from developers and investors due to its excellent transit access, including multiple Metro Purple Line stations, and its proximity to major employment hubs. This deal is expected to further catalyze development and revitalization efforts in the area, positioning 1230 Wilshire Blvd as a key player in Westlake's commercial landscape for years to come. The per-square-foot price of approximately $262 indicates a strong belief in the asset's long-term appreciation.