Back to edition
residential deal — 789 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291
Notable DealResidential

789 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291

Venice · Closed May 9, 2026 · $15.2M

Buyer

Pacific Vista Development

Seller

Venice Beach Estates LP

Sale Price

$15.2M

Size

12,500 sq ft

Price / Sq Ft

$1,216/sq ft

Closed

May 9, 2026

Neighborhood

Venice

Deal Type

Residential

A prime residential development site at 789 Ocean Front Walk in Venice has changed hands, with Pacific Vista Development acquiring the coveted parcel for $15.2 million. The 12,500 square-foot lot, previously held by Venice Beach Estates LP, offers unparalleled views of the Pacific Ocean and direct access to the iconic Venice Boardwalk. This transaction, finalized on May 9th, underscores the enduring demand for high-value coastal properties in Los Angeles.

Pacific Vista Development has a strong track record of delivering luxury residential projects in sought-after locations. While specific plans for the Venice site have not yet been publicly disclosed, industry observers anticipate the development of an ultra-luxury condominium complex or a collection of high-end townhomes, capitalizing on the site's exceptional beachfront position. The sale price, equating to over $1,200 per square foot for the land alone, highlights the scarcity and premium associated with developable land in this exclusive enclave.

The deal reflects a continued bullish outlook on the luxury residential market in Venice, despite broader economic uncertainties. With limited inventory and robust buyer demand for bespoke coastal living, this acquisition positions Pacific Vista Development to deliver a landmark project that will undoubtedly command top-tier pricing. The project is expected to contribute to the ongoing evolution of the Venice beachfront, blending modern architecture with the area's unique bohemian charm.